Passion



Passion is a gritty kind of love, tough and

optimistic enthusiasm that overcomes negativity and inconvenience to make it

through to the end. (10,000 Reasons Overflow)


Tuesday, September 12, 2006

God is amazing

Ok, so I was in a bad mood today. Foul, it was a rough day at work. I should have yelled at satan today too, because he came to get me, and I let him. But I think he forgets how much God loves me.

It was a bad day. YUCK! but... as always God sent me some great reminders of how great life is.

I got to talk to Tonya on the way home from work, traffic was kind of crappy but I didn't even notice, I had the distraction of my dear friend. Who is trying to get me to join Metro's singles life group. 2 things I am wondering... does she realize I actually belong to another church - but her life group is stuck with me anyway... AND I am wondering if she is trying to distract me into a different life group cuz she doesn't want me anymore :)

Then, the post office was open late by my house. I really needed to get stamps. woo hoo! let's hear it for USPS!

The meat market by my house didn't lose anything in the power outage yesterday. I know, it's not my blessing, but they are Christians, we gotta look out for our own, you know.

I had a great dinner at Panera with my daughter. Just her and I. It was so great, and no matter what happens in "life", she is an awesome reminder of how much God loves me because I certainly don't deserve anyone as great as she is!

I went grocery shopping and saw Dana and Katie, so I got two hugs from two sweeties - woo hoo again!! I also have money to buy groceries. God is good. I got all the stuff to make cookies for lifegroup tomorrow.

Dairy Queen. Yeah, I know, I should have refrained, but who am I to pass up one of God's greatest creations... ice cream!

Came home to my beautiful home. It's beautiful to me. I love it. How blessed am I to have this great dwelling. And a great oven to make cookies...

but wait, you don't have a tooth ache yet!

3rd Day was on 'front row live' on the Gospel Network!! Yes, i was jumping up and down making cookies.

THEN (as if that was not enough folks!), Becky put this awesome scripture verse on my blog... Romans 16:20, which now resides on my bathroom mirror.

Yeah, God is good, so good! I love Him. He's great!

Romans 16:20 The God of peace will soon crush Satan under your feet. (STOMP!!)The grace of our Lord Jesus be with you.

4 comments:

Birmingham Girl said...

And God created Dairy Queen and said..it is goood!
Don't ya just love that peace of God and ~ STOMP!

Becky said...

loving you, tea nut!

Tonya said...

What, you belong to a different church?? How long have you belong to a different church? LOL.... Just kidding... I just love ya, and I think since we prayed last wednesday about a husband and then low and behold a singles life group... That has to be some sort of sign from GOD>.... Shut up and listen to your prayers, isnt that was Jeremy preached about a couple of weeks ago... Can you just shut it, and listen to the call of the NEW singles life group, sent to Margie direct from GOD! Love ya girl, happy to see you could turn your day around to a positive.

KayMac said...

little things...often the best things. thanks for the post!